DISTRIBUTION

Now In 1,673,500 Homes and Growing!
Unedited, Nonpartisan Coverage of Illinois State Government and Public Affairs

s



Join Mailing List - to receive our weekly e-newsletter


KEEP US GROWING

Online donation system by ClickandPledge

Make a Secure Donation to the Illinois Channel through Click & Pledge


The Illinois Channel is a proud member of the National Association of Public Affairs Networks (NAPAN).


 

 

   

OUR DISTRIBUTION MAP

The YELLOW areas are counties where the Illinois Channel is currently broadcast. 

Those counties in BLUE are those where we look to expand as funds allow. 

Those counties in White, will be the next to be added in the next stage, after the blue counties.

WE ARE NOW SEEN IN 134 COMMUNITIES
ACROSS ILLINOIS
 

 

Click on a letter below to jump to the Illinois communities beginning with that letter.

Click "Missouri" to jump to the Missouri schedule.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Missouri

 

ILLINOIS

Community

Channel(s)

Day(s)

Time(s)

A

Addison

Addison Community Television Channel 6

Monday through Sunday

1:00 p.m.

Albers

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Aledo

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Alton

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Andover

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Annawan

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Atkinson

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Aviston

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

B

Beckemeyer

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.
Beecher WPAL Check Local Listing Check Local Listing

Belleville

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Belvidere

Insight Cable Channel 20

Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Bement Channel 2 Monday through Friday 10:00 a.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Sunday 9:00 p.m.

Bethalto

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Bloomington

Insight Cable Channel 20

Tuesday

Following City Council

Saturday 11:00 a.m.
Sunday 7:00 p.m.

Boden

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Bolingbrook

Bolingbrook Community Television Channel 6

Monday and Friday

6:00 a.m.

Tuesday 5:00 p.m.

Breese

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Brighton

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Brussels

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Buda

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Buffalo Grove

Channel 6

Monday through Friday

4:00 p.m. and 11:00 p.m.

Saturday and Sunday 3:00 p.m.

C

Cambridge

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Carbondale

Channel 16

Tuesday

2:00 p.m.

Wednesday

10:00 a.m.

Thursday

7:00 p.m.

Carlyle

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Carol Stream

Channel 6

Monday, Wednesday, and Friday

8:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m., and 8:00 p.m.

Caseyville

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Champaign

Channel 5

Monday through Sunday

10:00 a.m.

Chicago

CAN TV Channel 21

Saturday

9:00 a.m.

CAN TV Channel 19 Sunday 8:30 a.m.

Coal Valley

UTTV Channel 9

Check Local Listings

Check Local Listings

Collinsville

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Colona

UTTV Channel 9

Check Local Listings

Check Local Listings

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Cordova

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Cottage Hills

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.
Creve Coeur East Side Community Television Channel 22 Tuesday 8:00 p.m.
Thursday 8:00 a.m.
Sunday 10:00 a.m.

D

Damiansville

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.
Darien DCT Comcast Cable Channel 6 Monday, Wednesday, and Saturday 5:00 p.m.
Decatur Cable Channel 5 Monday, Tuesday, and Friday 7:00 p.m.
Cable Channel 22 Sunday 6:00 a.m.

DeKalb

Channel 14

Monday

4:00 p.m.

Wednesday

9:00 p.m.

Thursday and Saturday

6:00 a.m.

Friday

7:00 p.m.

Des Plaines

Channel 17

Sunday

9:00 a.m.

Tuesday

11:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Thursday

5:00 p.m.

Friday

2:00 p.m.

Saturday

7:00 p.m.

E

East Alton

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

East Moline

UTTV Channel 9

Check Local Listings

Check Local Listings

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.
East Peoria East Side Community Television Channel 22 Tuesday 8:00 p.m.
Thursday 8:00 a.m.
Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Edwardsville

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Elk Grove

Elk Grove Television Channel 6

Monday through Sunday

12:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.

Evanston

Channel 16

Thursday

5:00 p.m.

Friday 9:00 p.m.
Saturday 7:00 p.m.

F

Fairview Heights

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Freeburg

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Freeport

Insight Cable Channel 17

Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Fyre Lake

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

G

Galesburg

Channel 22

Monday through Sunday 9:00 a.m., 2:00 p.m., and 8:30 p.m.

Galva

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Geneseo

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Germantown

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Glen Carbon

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Glencoe

Channel 18

Monday

7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Glenview

Channel 17

Tuesday

4:00 p.m.

Saturday

10:00 a.m.

Sunday 6:00 p.m.

Godfrey

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Granite City

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

H

Hartford

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Highland

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Hillsdale

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

K

Kenilworth

Channel 18

Monday

7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

L

Lake Bluff

Channel 17

Monday

7:00 p.m.

Tuesday through Friday 9:30 p.m.

Lake Forest

Channel 17

Monday

7:00 p.m.

Tuesday through Friday 9:30 p.m.

Lebanon

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Lena

Mediacom Cable Channel 10

Saturday and Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Lisle

Channel 10

Monday 9:00 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday 9:00 a.m.
Saturday and Sunday 5:00 p.m.

Lombard

TV-6 Lombard

Monday 10:00 a.m.
Wednesday 7:30 p.m.
Thursday 4:00 p.m.

M

Macomb

Channel 15

Friday

7:00 a.m., 11:00 a.m., 3:00 p.m., 7:00 p.m., and 11:00 p.m.

Madison

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Marine

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Maryville

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Mascoutah

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Matherville

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

McConnell

Mediacom Cable Channel 10

Saturday and Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Milan

Channel 9

Tuesday 10:00 a.m.
Thursday 2:00 p.m.
Saturday 7:00 p.m.
Sunday 2:00 a.m.

Millstadt

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Mineral

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.
Mitchell Charter Cable Channel 18 Thursday 11:30 p.m.
Friday 9:00 a.m.
Monee WPAL Check Local Listing Check Local Listing
Monticello Channel 2 Monday through Friday 10:00 a.m.
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Sunday 9:00 p.m.

Moro

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Morton

Channel 22

Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday

3:00 a.m., 11:30 a.m., 4:30 p.m., and 9:30 p.m.

Mt. Prospect

MPTV2, The Education Channel

Monday through Sunday

11:00 a.m.

N

Naperville

Wide Open West Cable Channel 6

Monday

11:00 a.m.

Tuesday and Thursday

5:00 p.m.

Saturday 12:00 p.m.

Comcast Cable Channel 10

Monday

11:00 a.m.

Tuesday and Thursday 5:00 p.m.
Saturday 12:00 p.m.

Neponset

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

New Baden

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Normal

Insight Cable Channel 20

Tuesday

Following City Council

Saturday 11:00 a.m.
Sunday 7:00 p.m.

Northfield

Channel 16

Tuesday

1:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.

Thursday

10:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m.

O

O'Fallon

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Orangeville

Mediacom Cable Channel 10

Saturday and Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Osco

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

P

Palatine Comcast Channel 6 Tuesday 12:00 p.m.
Wednesday 6:00 p.m.
Saturday 9:00 a.m.
Sunday 6:00 p.m.

Pearl City

Mediacom Cable Channel 10

Saturday and Sunday 10:00 a.m.
Peoria Insight Cable Channel 22 Tuesday 1:00 p.m.
Peotone WPAL Check Local Listing Check Local Listing
Plainfield Comcast Cable Channel 6 Monday 1:00 p.m.
Wednesday 1:00 p.m.
Friday 4:00 p.m.
Saturday 11:00 a.m.
Sunday 8:00 p.m.

Pontoon Beach

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Port Byron

UTTV Channel 9

Check Local Listings

Check Local Listings

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Preemption

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Princeton

Channel 98

Monday and Thursday

7:00 p.m.

Tuesday and Friday

7:00 a.m.

Q

Quincy

Insight Cable Channel 15

Monday through Friday

9:00 p.m.

Saturday and Sunday

8:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m.

R

Rapids City

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Reynolds

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Rock Island

Channel 9

Tuesday 10:00 a.m.
Thursday 2:00 p.m.
Saturday 7:00 p.m.
Sunday 2:00 a.m.

Rockford

Insight Cable Channel 17

Thursday

6:00 p.m.

Romeoville Channel 6 Monday through Sunday 5:00 p.m.

Roxana

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

S

Scott Air Force Base

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Sheffield

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Sherrard

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

Shiloh

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Silvis

UTTV Channel 9

Check Local Listings

Check Local Listings

South Roxana

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Springfield

Municipal Channel 18

Monday, Wednesday, and Friday

6:30 a.m.

Saturday and Sunday

10:00 a.m.

Insight Cable Channel 22

Monday through Sunday

10:00 p.m.

Saturday and Sunday 8:00 a.m.

St. Jacob

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Summerfield

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Swansea

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

T

Trenton

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Troy

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

U

University Park

WUPC TV 4

Check Local Listing

Check Local Listing

Urbana

Urbana Public Television Channel 6

Monday through Sunday

5:00 a.m.

V

Venice

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday

9:00 a.m.

Viola

TV50

Wednesday

12:00 p.m.

Thursday

11:00 p.m.

Saturday 10:00 a.m.

W

Washington East Side Community Television Channel 22 Tuesday 8:00 p.m.
Thursday 8:00 a.m.
Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Westmont

Comcast Cable Channel 16

Monday, Wednesday, and Friday 6:00 a.m., 9:00 a.m., 12:00 p.m., 3:00 p.m., 6:00 p.m., and 10:00 p.m.

Wilmette

WCTV Channel 6

Check Local Listing

Check Local Listing

Channel 16

Tuesday

1:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.

Thursday

10:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m.

Winnetka

Channel 18

Monday

7:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.

Winslow

Mediacom Cable Channel 10

Saturday and Sunday 10:00 a.m.

Wood River

Channel 26

Monday and Wednesday

7:00 p.m.

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

Woodridge

WCTV Channel 6

Check Local Listing Check Local Listing

 

MISSOURI

Community

Channel(s)

Day(s)

Time(s)

Jefferson County

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

St. Louis County

Charter Cable Channel 18

Thursday

11:30 p.m.

Friday 9:00 a.m.

top

 
 

                                                         If you have any questions please email us at illinoischannel@aol.com

 

Address: Post Office Box 1856, Springfield, Illinois 62705   Phone: (217) 741-9419

Updated